Boundary conditions [Solved]

General discussion about Elmer
Post Reply
teepeeaye
Posts: 24
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 21:41
Antispam: Yes

Boundary conditions [Solved]

Post by teepeeaye »

Dear Elmer users,

This question is about geometries for boundary conditions and geometry order.

If I have a model in 3D space (volume) is it possible to apply a boundary condition on a 1D geometry (line/edge) entity or even a 0D (point/node) entity?
  • in general?
  • using the GUI on a UNV format mesh produced by Salomé?
Thank you :-)
Last edited by teepeeaye on 17 Sep 2023, 22:54, edited 1 time in total.
mika
Posts: 236
Joined: 15 Sep 2009, 07:44

Re: Boundary conditions

Post by mika »

teepeeaye wrote: 02 Sep 2023, 00:15in general?
This may depend on the type of a boundary condition. Prescribing the value of the primary variable of a solver (a Dirichlet-type constraint) should generally work for 1-dimensional boundaries (provided the Elmer mesh file mesh.boundary contains information about the 1-dimensional boundaries) and also pointwise. For a Neumann-type condition (a natural BC) the support may depend somewhat on a physical model, so this may have exceptions.
kevinarden
Posts: 2316
Joined: 25 Jan 2019, 01:28
Antispam: Yes

Re: Boundary conditions

Post by kevinarden »

I don't think you can do point in GUI, you have to use Target Node and target node is not in GUI, unless you use the free text window
If you read the unv into GUI then autoclean is automatic and will remove the edge elements
You can uses ElmerGrid without the autoclean flag to translate the mesh, the load the mesh into GUI to have the edge elements retained
teepeeaye
Posts: 24
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 21:41
Antispam: Yes

Re: Boundary conditions

Post by teepeeaye »

Thank you, I am considering a 3D Static Current Conduction with prescribed Voltage along a line as one of the boundaries.
teepeeaye
Posts: 24
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 21:41
Antispam: Yes

Re: Boundary conditions

Post by teepeeaye »

Thank you also (kevinarden) for the hint on execution and mesh handling.
It seems that the GUI for N dimensional space mainly considers N-1 dimensional boundaries.
raback
Site Admin
Posts: 4832
Joined: 22 Aug 2009, 11:57
Antispam: Yes
Location: Espoo, Finland
Contact:

Re: Boundary conditions

Post by raback »

Hi

ElmerGUI only likes dim-1 dimension for BCs. ElmerSolver has no such limitations but that may not be helpful if the BCs are lost in translation.

However, you can create a dim-2 bc as intersection between two dim-1 boundaries. See test cases for usage:

Code: Select all

elmeruser@elmeruser-VirtualBox:~/elmerfem/fem/tests$ grep -ir 'intersection bc'
mgdyn_harmonic_wire_impedanceBC2/IBC_currdens.sif:  Intersection BC(2) = 1 4
IntersectionBCs/case.sif:  Intersection BC(2) = Integer 1 2
IntersectionBCs0D/case.sif:  Intersection BC(2) = Integer 1 5
-Peter
teepeeaye
Posts: 24
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 21:41
Antispam: Yes

Re: Boundary conditions [Solved]

Post by teepeeaye »

So the answer is "Yes". Avoid the "-autoclean" in mesh conversion from UNV.
One way is to convert manually with:

Code: Select all

ElmerGrid 8 2 Mesh_1.unv
ElmerGrid help explains what happens with "-autoclean":

Code: Select all

-removelowdim        : remove boundaries that are two ranks lower than highest dim
-removeunused        : remove nodes that are not used in any element
-bulkorder           : renumber materials types from 1 so that every number is used
-boundorder          : renumber boundary types from 1 so that every number is used
-autoclean           : this performs the united action of the four above
and the one to avoid is "-removelowdim".

In the GUI I will expect this to be the case if you hit ^C and remove the "-autoclean" froom preferred elmergrid options. I didn't test this, as I did my job with ElmerGrid manually.

Thanks :-)
Post Reply