Elmer code repository changed

Updates in software, documentation, sites etc.
raback
Site Admin
Posts: 3277
Joined: 22 Aug 2009, 11:57
Antispam: Yes
Location: Espoo, Finland
Contact:

Re: Elmer code repository changed

Post by raback » 31 Jan 2013, 13:48

Hi Matthias

You're probably right. svn: uses a different port than http: and this may be blocked.

These should be equivalent
svn: -> http:
svn+ssh -> https: (needs a username & password)

So you could try with http:

-Peter

mzenker
Posts: 1747
Joined: 07 Dec 2009, 11:49
Location: Germany

Re: Elmer code repository changed

Post by mzenker » 31 Jan 2013, 13:55

Hi Peter,

it works with http: - thank you! :)
For the records: the new repository url which works for me (tortoise svn under Windows XP) is

Code: Select all

http://svn.code.sf.net/p/elmerfem/code/trunk
Matthias

mzenker
Posts: 1747
Joined: 07 Dec 2009, 11:49
Location: Germany

Re: Elmer code repository changed

Post by mzenker » 31 Jan 2013, 14:34

Addendum:
The new repository says Rev. 6016, the old one 6034.
This is currently no problem for me, but maybe for others?

raback
Site Admin
Posts: 3277
Joined: 22 Aug 2009, 11:57
Antispam: Yes
Location: Espoo, Finland
Contact:

Re: Elmer code repository changed

Post by raback » 31 Jan 2013, 14:48

Hi Matthias

There was a problem that the old repo was used for a week or so after the stuff had been moved to the new repository. The diff between the old and new was then committed at once. So the numbering got out of sync. Sorry for that. But I'm sure the new repo will surpass the old repo quite quickly.

-Peter

mzenker
Posts: 1747
Joined: 07 Dec 2009, 11:49
Location: Germany

Re: Elmer code repository changed

Post by mzenker » 31 Jan 2013, 17:08

As I said, no problem... :)

Takala
Posts: 182
Joined: 23 Aug 2009, 23:59

Re: Elmer code repository changed

Post by Takala » 22 Mar 2013, 13:09

raback wrote:Hi

You should not use the old repositofy as the target. This will mess things up. There might be some possibility to use "svn change" but at I could not figure whether ot could be used for this purpose. So it may be safest to make just a fresh directory.

-Peter
I think one problem with this is now that the UUID has changed. One needs to download a fresh copy.
Maybe with svn switch --relocate or something similar to what Peter proposed (I downloaded a fresh copy, did not test these).

For the future, in cases like this, maybe it could be worth it to do

Code: Select all

svnadmin setuuid <repository path> <new uuid> 
on the server side. Where <new uuid> would be the old number. This could prevent the need of downloading the fresh copy? (at least in my case). Now it would be useless to do when, clearly, many of us already has the new UUID.

Cheers,

Eelis

mzenker
Posts: 1747
Joined: 07 Dec 2009, 11:49
Location: Germany

Re: Elmer code repository changed

Post by mzenker » 08 Jul 2013, 11:17

Hi,

I would like to reanimate this thread: I have moved to Windoze 7 (64-bit) and would like to svn-update the source tree. I have installed tortoise 1.8.0 and tried to svn-update. This failed, so I renamed the directory of my working copy, created a new empty directory and tried svn-checkout, using

Code: Select all

http://svn.code.sf.net/p/elmerfem/code/trunk
as before. In both cases, I get the following error message:

Code: Select all

Command: Checkout from http://svn.code.sf.net/p/elmerfem/code/trunk, revision HEAD, Fully recursive, Externals included  
Error: Unable to connect to a repository at URL  
Error:  'http://svn.code.sf.net/p/elmerfem/code/trunk'  
Error: Error running context: Internal error  
Completed!:   
I can open the URL manually with Internet Explorer.
What do I do wrong?

Thank you for an answer (and also for a statement on Elmer 64bit, see viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3128)!

Matthias

mzenker
Posts: 1747
Joined: 07 Dec 2009, 11:49
Location: Germany

Re: Elmer code repository changed

Post by mzenker » 08 Jul 2013, 16:20

Hi again,

problem solved: I forgot to set the proxy in the tortoise network settings... :oops:

Matthias

Post Reply